I.D.D.P.


Introduction

As a result of the success of Green Revolution campaign in the seventies, the subsequent focus of development planners shifted to linking it with anti-poverty efforts. This strategy emphasized using land as the key asset base and developing further interventions around it. Animal husbandry, especially dairying activity was used as a peripheral option to marginally augment the on farm income. As a result, while considerable efforts were made in improving the agriculture related income (including the opportunities for wage employment), dairying remained a part time activity only, based on one or two cattle units.

The poor are not expected to have required size of fertile agricultural land, very little efforts were made by agricultural research establishments to improve the productivity of upland areas which were mainly owned by the poor and this land had no chance of having assured irrigation. As dairying or small cattle rearing could not become a full time alternative option for income generation, this activity having huge potential remained marginalized. This was paradoxical as it required substantial investments in terms of skills and resources to arrange required technical and marketing linkages in agriculture for the poor, diversification also entailed usual risks and involvement of private sector was negligible. However, in some parts of the country all the required linkages existed for dairy based anti-poverty efforts. States like Gujarat had successful dairy co-operatives in poor dominated areas but no serious efforts were made so far, to link these dairies with poor for making it as a full time and the main income generating activity.

It was suggested by the dairy cooperatives in Gujarat that a family requires at least four of milch animals for productively spending at least eight hours of labor per day. Providing so many cattle and other associated investments will require an investment of around Rs. 100,000 per family and also very strong forward and backward linkages. The existing, NABARD norms were found to be inadequate and this might explain why dairying could not make a major contribution till now in anti poverty efforts. Moreover, considering the negligible risk absorption capacity of poor families, projects will have to be very carefully designed and implemented.

Registration details

  • Till 08-04-2011 total 1749 beneficiaries are register under I.D.D.P project in surat district.
  • Out of 1750 Registered Beneficiaries, 441 Animals are already given to the respective Beneficiaries and due to inappropriate whether, process of remaining animals are pending.

Asset verification Details

Sr. No. Villages Taluka No. of asset verification done
1 Bardipada Umarpada 33
2 Moticher Mandvi 75
3 Rataniya Mandvi 50
4 Chakra Umarpada 5
5 Haripura Umarpada 20
Total 183

  • Total 183 asset verification has been done out of 441 beneficiary.

Training of beneficiaries under I.D.D.P

Training list under I.D.D.P Surat

Sr. No.VillageTalukaNo. of animal GivenName of the training and no. of beneficiary
Orientation ProgrammeEducational tourScientific Animal Husbandry
1AnavalMahuva35343420
2AngaldharaMahuva23232318
3DhamkhadiMahuva20202019
4GangdiyaMahuva38373736
5KoshMahuva49494942
6MankanzarMandvi31313128
7RataniyaMandvi50505039
8MoticherMandvi75737365
9BardipadaUmarpada33333325
10ChakraUmarpada5555
11ChimmipatalUmarpada3332
12HaripuraUmarpada20202019
13UmardaUmarpada59595948
Total441437437366
I.D.D.P
1 of I.D.D.P
Also in this Section